BEES WAX

100.00950.00

SKU: 2502 Category:

Description

Beeswax is naturally produced by honey bees. Since prehistory, beeswax has been used as the first plastic, as a lubricant and waterproofing agent, in the lost wax casting of metals and glass, as a polish for wood and leather, in the manufacture of candles, as an element in cosmetics, and as an artistic medium in encaustic painting.

  • Candles made from¬† beeswax burn readily and cleanly; they burn brighter and longer and do not bend.
  • Beeswax is used in art materials as a binder in wax paints and as a stabilizer in oil paint to give it substance.
  • It is considered a better and a natural alternative to mineral-based petroleum jelly.
  • It is used in lip balm, lip gloss, hand creams, salves, and moisturizers; and in cosmetics such as eye shadow, blush, and eyeliner.
  • It is also an important ingredient in moustache wax and hair pomades, which make your hair look sleek and shiny.
  • It improves your product’s spreadability and can aid in delivering important elements uniformly throughout the skin.
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Price
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare