CETYL ALCOHOL

70.00440.00

SKU: 160303 Category:

Description

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that is mostly used in cosmetic and personal care items including shampoos, creams, and lotions. It is primarily employed as an opacifier, emulsifier, and thickening agent, altering the thickness of the liquid as well as increasing and stabilising the foaming capacity. It is characterized by its signature velvety texture that is highly desirable in the cosmetic industry.

  • Cetyl alcohol is used as a moisturizer primarily for people with dry and flaky skin.
  • Contrary to popular belief, our cetyl alcohol is extremely skin-friendly with hydrating and conditioning properties that benefit both skin and hair.
  • It is used as an effective treatment for scaly, itchy skin and minor skin irritations like skin burns.
  • It gives a natural softness and smoothness to your skin.
  • It enhances the texture and spreadability of your DIY formulation.
  • It gives stability to your formulation by ensuring that the oil and water remain combined, making your formulation an easy glide on the skin or hair.
  • Add cetyl alcohol to your formulation to give it an amazingly velvety texture that will take your formulation from good to unbelievable.

 

Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Price
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare