ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE

180.00350.00

SKU: 1509 Category:

Description

Isopropyl myristate is a synthetic oil composed of isopropyl alcohol, a propane derivative, and myristic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. It’s a common cosmetic component in a wide range of beauty products, including aftershaves, antiperspirants, and anti-ageing lotions.

  • The use of isopropyl myristate in skincare products has the advantage of assisting in the dissolution of other skincare components, enabling them to be dispersed uniformly throughout the formulation.
  • It is especially beneficial for dry and flaky skin as it acts as a brilliant emollient and helps in softening and smoothing your skin. 
  • Isopropyl myristate also eliminates germs, which is one of its key advantages. As a result, it is frequently used in hand sanitizers. This, together with the fact that isopropyl myristate evaporates quickly, makes it an excellent component in both skincare and hand sanitizer products.
  • It works as an emollient for your DIY formulation, which increases the product’s spreadability and improves texture.
  • Our isopropyl myristate is special in that it can improve the penetration of other substances.
  • It is incredibly necessary when formulating and making cosmetically elegant goods.
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Price
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare