POLY SORBATE-80

80.00270.00

SKU: 1516 Category:

Description

Extracted by chemical processes from the sweet-smelling fruits like apples, pears, peaches, and prunes, this surfactant is used in cosmetics, personal care, pharmaceutical, food, drug, textile, and metalworking industries.

  • You can find it in watery concoctions like room sprays, body sprays, and hand washes. Polysorbate 80 is used to disperse oils evenly so they don’t separate in shampoos, conditioners, face washes, lipsticks, etc.
  • It is the reason behind the creaminess of your products.
  • It boosts rinse off and adds extra strength to your other surfactants.
  • Seldom it is used as a food additive in wines and ice-creams.
  • It is used in sauces to keep their texture smooth.
  • It is also used to improve the consistency of gel capsules and to make the pills disperse in the stomach.

 

Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Price
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare