SALICYLIC ACID

255.00

SKU: 1719 Category:

Description

Renowned for its acne-fighting capability, this ingredient is the heart of all anti-acne treatments available in the market and is the preferred choice of dermatologists for getting perfectly clean, clear, and glowing skin. It is sourced from the bark of the willow tree or is made synthetically from phenol.

BENEFITS AND USES

  • This wondrous compound has been shown to cause a dramatic reduction in acne and acne marks.
  • Being keratolytic, it helps scrape off the dead skin cells and any gunk present therein and is used in the treatment of psoriasis, warts, calluses, and corns.
  • Dermatologists use salicylic acid chemical peels for treating uneven-toned, acne-prone skin.
  • It prevents dandruff and relieves the scalp of any itching.
  • Its antimicrobial properties make it perfect for use in natural deodorants.
  • It can be found in soaps, shampoos, conditioners, creams, etc. as it removes dead skin and leaves the skin and hair free of any buildup.
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Price
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare