Sodium Benzoate

60.00420.00

SKU: 211903 Category:

Description

Sodium Benzoate is derived from Benzoic Acid which is found naturally in many foods and vegetables like plums, apples, prunes, cloves etc. It is most popularly known as a preservative that is used in processed foods and beverages to extend their shelf life. It is also used as a corrosion inhibitor, fragrance ingredient and as preservative in many cosmetics and personal care products.

  • sodium benzoate is famous for its anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties which makes it an excellent preservative for both food products and cosmetics.
  • It prevents the formation of yeast, mould and fungus in our food products.
  • It can increase the shelf life of a product by up to 2 years.
  • It is used in a variety of food products, including soda, bottled lemon juice, pickles, jellies, salad dressing, soy sauce, and other condiments.
  • It is commonly used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care items, such as sunscreen, moisturizers, serums, baby wipes, hair products, toothpaste, and mouthwash.
  • It is also used in some medications as a preservative especially in liquid medicines like syrups.
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Price
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare