SODIUM LAURYL SARCOSINATE

70.00520.00

SKU: 2301 Category:

Description

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate, also known as sarcosyl, is an anionic surfactant derived from sarcosine used as a foaming and cleansing agent in shampoo, shaving foam, toothpaste, and foam wash products. It has mild refatting properties that helps to bring softeness and moisture to the skin. It is especially useful in haircare products where it aids volume and helps smooth the hair folicle surface. It is a synthetic or plant-derived surfactant (cleansing agent) that also works as an emulsifier, which is a type of ingredient that keeps unlike substances from separating.

Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Price
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare